Privacy Policy

The East Coast Sail Trust Privacy Policy

Introduction
The East Coast Sail Trust is committed to protecting any personal information that we may collect from you and concerning you. We acknowledge that this information is yours.

This policy explains when and why we collect personal information about you, how we use it and how we keep it secure in line with the General Data Protection Regulation as laid out in the Data Protection Act 2018.

The East Coast Sail Trust Ltd is a charitable incorporated organisation registered with the Charity Commission for England and Wales (Charity Registered Number: 1128353)

The East Coast Sail Trust Ltd are the Data Controllers of your personal information

The following individuals are Data Processors of your information within the East Coast Sail Trust:

Cheryl Varley – Bookings Co-ordinator

Gary Diddams – Friends of Thalatta

Mike Keeling – Chairman

Contact Details for the East Coast Sail Trust Ltd are:

Mike Keeling
3 Daisy Green Cottages
Daisy Green
Groton
Sudbury
Suffolk
CO10 5EN

E-mail – info@thalatta.org.uk

Our website is www.thalatta.org.uk

If you have any questions regarding how we use your information, please contact Mike Keeling

How do we collect your personal information?
We collect information about you when you use our website by way of cookies, when you join as a friend, when you buy items from our online shop and when you make a booking to sail on Thalatta.

Cookie Policy
Our Website uses cookies. We use cookies to gather information about your computer for our services and to provide statistical information regarding the use of our Website. Such information will not identify you personally – it is statistical data about our visitors and their use of our Website. This statistical data does not identify any personal details whatsoever. We may also gather information about your general Internet use by using a cookie file. Where used, these cookies are downloaded to your computer automatically. This cookie file is stored on the hard drive of your computer, as cookies contain information that is transferred to your computer’s hard drive. They help us to improve our Website and the service that we provide to you. All computers have the ability to decline cookies. This can be done by activating the setting on your browser which enables you to decline the cookies. Please note that should you choose to decline cookies, you may be unable to access particular parts of our Website. Where we work with advertisers on our Website, our advertisers may also use cookies, over which we have no control. Such cookies (if used) would be downloaded once you click on advertisements on our Website.

What type of information is collected from you?
The personal information we will collect from you will include your name, address, e-mail address and contact telephone numbers. If you make a donation on line to us your financial information is not retained by us. It will be collected by our third party payment processing service PayPal, who will capture and process the transaction securely.

Why we collect your Personal Information and how is your information used?

The information we hold on you may be used in a number of ways, the main ones being to:

• Send you written or electronic communication about future events which may be of interest to you.

• Send Friends of Thalatta a twice yearly newsletter

• Provide you with information about specific Trust events and to manage bookings

• To update you with information of any late availability on specific charters

• To send you specific information that you have requested.

Who has access to your information?

We will not sell or rent your personal information to any third parties

We will not share your information with any third parties for marketing purposes

We will only retain your information for as long as is necessary for the purposes set out in this privacy notice and to fulfil our legal obligations. We will not keep more information than is needed to fulfil such obligations.

When making payment or donations using our secure online portal, your donation will be processed by a third party payment processor, PayPal using industry standard security. If you have any questions regarding secure transactions, please contact us.

We may contract with third parties to supply services to you on our behalf. These may include payment processing, delivery of goods, search engine facilities, advertising and marketing. In some cases, the third parties may require access to some or all of your data. Where any of your data is required for such a purpose, we will take all reasonable steps to ensure that your data will be handled safely, securely, and in accordance with your rights, our obligations, and the obligations of the third party under the law.

We may compile statistics about the use of our website including data on traffic, usage patterns, user numbers, sales and other information. All such data will be anonymised and will not include any personally identifying information. We may from time to time share such data with third parties such as prospective investors, affiliates, partners and advertisers. Data will only be shared and used within the bounds of the law.

In certain circumstances we may be legally required to share certain data held by us, which may include your personal information, for example, where we are complying with the requirements of legislation, a court order, or a governmental authority. We do not require any further consent from you, in order to share your data in such circumstances, and will comply as required with any legally binding request that is made of us.

How we protect your data

All data held electronically is password protected on encrypted computers, with passwords only used by the Data Processor responsible for the information held.

We will delete your personal information from our electronic files and databases when:

• You notify us that you wish to be removed from our databases

• You cease to be a Friend of Thalatta

• 3 years after the last time that you participated in an activity on board Thalatta. We will at that juncture invite you to provide express consent for a further 3 years.

What are your rights
You have a choice about whether or not you wish to receive information from us. You may at any time contact us to request that you are unsubscribed from future direct marketing e-mails.

You have the right to have personal data rectified if it is inaccurate or incomplete

You have the right to ask for a copy of information, usually free of charge. We will respond to this request within a month.

You also have the right for certain data you have provided us with to be provided to you in a structured and commonly used electronic format (for example a Microsoft Excel file), so that you can move copy or transfer this data to another data controller.

How to complain about use of your data
If you wish to raise a complaint about how we have handled your personal data, including in relation to any of the rights outlined above, you can contact info@thalatta.org.uk and we will investigate your concerns.

If you are not satisfied with our response, or believe we are processing your data unfairly or unlawfully, you can complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO). You can find further information about the ICO and their complaints procedure here: https://ico.org/concerns

This policy was last updated on the 14th August 2019

We may need to update it periodically to allow for changes at East Coast Sail Trust Ltd to reflect changes in regulation and legislation and updating of contact details.